Privacy Policy & Notice

The Home Partnership Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Our privacy policy is under constant review, you should check back regularly for any changes that may impact you. By giving us your personal data you are agreeing that we are able to process it by the terms detailed in this policy.

The Home Partnership Limited is an independent estate agency practice offering all service aspects of residential property sales, lettings, new homes, as well as independent mortgage broking services. You can find more information on our About Us page on our website

  • When you talk to us in branch, on the phone or via email to enquire on any of our services
  • When you use our website, mobile device apps or any property portal (e.g. Rightmove)
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • In customer surveys
  • Third party companies that introduce you to us
  • Any local community sponsorship
  • Social networks
  • Land Registry

We will collect your full name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address) from you whenever you engage with us.

If we are providing a service to you, or on your behalf, where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information relating to your identity, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (such as a passport, a driving licence or an identification card) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence (such as a recent utility bill).

Where you are not the legal owner of the property we will request details from you as to your ability to sell or let the property such as a Power of Attorney, Guardianship Order or Grant of Probate.

We will ask for your financial information when purchasing a property through us such as a copy of your mortgage agreement in principle or proof of cash/deposit. We will also enquire in to your salary and employment information when taking a rental property.

As well as our privacy promise your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection Law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of The Home Partnership Limited. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is in our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it,
  • When it is in the vital interest of the data subject or another natural person,
  • When the performance of a task is carried out in the public interest or by an official authority.
What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations
  • To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.
  • Your consent
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty.
  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products or service
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.
  • To develop and manage our brands, products and service
  • To test new products
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To deliver of our products and service
  • To make and manage customer payment
  • To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us.
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interest
  • Our legal duty.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime
  • To manage risk for us and our customers
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interest
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.
  • Our legitimate interest
  • Our legal duty.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.
  • Fulfilling contracts

If you send us information in connection to a job application we may keep it for up to 3 years in case we have subsequent job opportunities which we feel may be relevant and of interest to you.

If we employ you, we will collect information about you and your work which is relevant to being employed by us. Our policy for handling staff data is outlined and covered in our staff handbook which you will be given access to upon commencement of employment.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Once you have registered with us to aid your search in a property we will keep your data for the time you are actively looking for a property and will ‘forget you’ at the point you request to be removed or after three years of inactivity, whichever is sooner.

In order to comply with relevant Industry regulations such as Anti- Money Laundering and The Property Ombudsman, we retain transaction records from the point of completion, including personal data, for up to 7 years.

  • Relevant direct employees of The Home Partnership Limited
  • Appropriate Third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks under our legal duty or to fulfil our contractual requirement
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA):

  • If you instruct us t
  • To comply with a legal duty .

If we provide your data to a third party we have third party data processor agreements in place to prevent them sending your data outside of the EEA.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: personaldata@thehomepartnership.co.uk, or write to us at: Home Partnership, 11 Duke Street, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 1HL. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01245 250222.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information The Home Partnership Limited hold about you.

If you wish to make a data subject access request please make contact using the above contact details. In most cases there will be no charge to you for us to respond to such request, however we can refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we refuse a request, we will advise the individual why.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the «right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you wish to do so.

If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

There may be circumstances where our legitimate Business interests outweigh the consumer’s right to be forgotten. In these cases we will intend to not process the data but it may be stored in line with transaction time lines.

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to successfully satisfy our contractual agreement. It could mean that we have to cancel our contract or service you have with us.

In the unlikely event that you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. Please contact us using the above contact details, and we will supply our complaints procedure to you.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out how on their website how to report a concern.

Like many other websites, Home Partnership website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you link to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.